What happens at the substance abuse evaluation?
[…] Generally, we recommend that you should complete the evaluation. If you fail to complete the evaluation you:
- May not be eligible for a probation without judgment.
- May receive a harsher sentence
- May be denied eligibility for any alternate sentencing programs
In addition, the Maryland Department of Motor Vehicles may deny your request to reinstate your license after a DUI or DWI conviction until you show proof that you completed the evaluation and any recommended treatment programs.
Maryland law on alcohol and drug evaluations of criminal defendants
Maryland Health – General Code Section 8-505 (2022) provides that before a criminal trial, during the trial, or before or after sentencing, a Maryland judge can order an evaluation if:
- “It appears to the court that the defendant has an alcohol or drug abuse problem; or
- The defendant alleges an alcohol or drug dependency.”
The court can set and change the evaluation conditions. If a defendant is serving a sentence for a crime of violence, the evaluation must wait until the defendant is eligible for parole.
The conditions may include determining:
- Whether the examination can be conducted at an outpatient center.