What are the criminal charges and penalties for killing someone while driving drunk?
[…] We have a strong track record of success obtaining dismissals, acquittals, and plea bargains to lesser charges.
What are the criminal charges and penalties for killing someone while driving drunk?
The Maryland Criminal Code has its own category for Homicide by Motor Vehicle or Vessel While Impaired or Under the Influence. There are four charges in this section of the Code.
Homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se
Under Section 2-503, drivers who cause the death of another person while operating their vehicle under the influence of alcohol (or alcohol per se) can be charged with a homicide – provided the death was the “result of the person’s negligently driving, operating, or controlling a motor vehicle…”
With one exception involving a vessel, the crime is a felony punishable by up to 5 years in prison and up to $5,000 in fines or both. The penalties for a subsequent conviction are up to 10 years in prison and up to $10,000 in fines or both.