What are the criminal charges and penalties for killing someone while driving drunk?
[…] Homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while impaired by alcohol
Section 2-504 of the Criminal Code applies to any driver who “cause[s] the death of another as a result of the person’s negligently driving, operating, or controlling a motor vehicle or vessel while impaired by alcohol.”
If you are convicted of this felony charge, you face between 3 and 5 years in prison, and/or between $5,000 and $10,000 in fines.
Homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while impaired by drugs
Section 2-505 states “A person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person’s negligently driving, operating, or controlling a motor vehicle or vessel while the person is so far impaired by a drug, a combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person cannot drive, operate, or control a motor vehicle or vessel safely.” The punishment for a conviction is 5-10 years in prison, and/or $5,000 to $10,000 in fines.
Homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance