What are the criminal charges and penalties for killing someone while driving drunk?
[…] Section 2-505 states “A person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person’s negligently driving, operating, or controlling a motor vehicle or vessel while the person is so far impaired by a drug, a combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person cannot drive, operate, or control a motor vehicle or vessel safely.” The punishment for a conviction is 5-10 years in prison, and/or $5,000 to $10,000 in fines.
Homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance
Under Section 2-506, “A person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person’s negligently driving, operating, or controlling a motor vehicle or vessel while the person is impaired by a controlled dangerous substance.” Conviction of this felony charge can lead to between 5 and 10 years in prison, and/or $5,000 to $10,000 in fines.
It is worth noting, however, that if you have a prescription for the controlled substance, this section of the code does not imply.