What are the criminal charges and penalties for killing someone while driving drunk?
[…] With one exception involving a vessel, the crime is a felony punishable by up to 5 years in prison and up to $5,000 in fines or both. The penalties for a subsequent conviction are up to 10 years in prison and up to $10,000 in fines or both. The Maryland court will assess similar convictions from other state courts or federal courts, based on whether the foreign conviction would be a conviction in Maryland.
Homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while impaired by alcohol
Section 2-504 of the Criminal Code applies to any driver who “cause[s] the death of another as a result of the person’s negligently driving, operating, or controlling a motor vehicle or vessel while impaired by alcohol.”
If you are convicted of this felony charge, you face between 3 and 5 years in prison, and/or between $5,000 and $10,000 in fines.
Homicide by motor vehicle or vessel while impaired by drugs